Media converter RUGGEDCOM RMC

February 9, 2021 By admin

CHARACTERISTICS

Type
communications, media
Bus
fiber optic, Ethernet

DESCRIPTION

The RUGGEDCOM RMC is a utility-grade fiber optic media converter. It is designed specifically to operate in harsh environments, such as those found in electric utility substations and factory floors. The RUGGEDCOM RMC provides industrial strength Ethernet copper-to-fiber media conversion allowing for 10BaseT-to-10BaseFL and 100BaseTX-to-100BaseFX over single-mode or multi-mode fiber optics.
Our RUGGEDCOM family of RMC media converters are designed to bridge the gap between different types of network segments, speeds and protocols. This reduces installation and configuration costs.